Please read this privacy statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

By accessing and/or using this website, you (including, for the avoidance of doubt, any entity or person on whose behalf you are acting) explicitly agree to the privacy statement set out below and agree that you fully understand it.

If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this privacy statement, your only option and remedy is to immediately discontinue use of this website.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement from time to time without notice to you. Each time you access and/or use this website you will be bound by the then current privacy statement. For this reason, you should review the privacy statement each time you access and/or use this website.

2. INTRODUCTION

We fully respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting it.

Any personal information which you submit via the website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and this privacy statement.

Some of the technical terms used in this privacy statement are explained at the bottom of this page.

3. EXTERNAL WEBSITES

This website contains links to external websites. We are not responsible for and cannot control the content or privacy practices of other websites. These websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to their websites.

4. USE OF INTERNET

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Further, communicating via the Internet and other electronic means necessarily involves personal information passing through or being handled by third parties such as our Internet service provider.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. We will implement security procedures once your personal information is received.

5. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY US

In order to provide product information, trials and order fulfillment, we collect personal details from you. Such information is used by us for the purpose for which you provided it. We are not in a position to establish whether your personal information is accurate or up-to-date and cannot, therefore, be responsible for doing so.

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us for internal business purposes only. We do not store customer Credit Card information, this information will be stored by our payment gateway company who will store it on their secure payment gateway for as long as necessary to carry out the terms of your subscription.

6. DIRECT MARKETING MATERIAL

From time to time we may contact you with information regarding promotions, ancillary products and our company Newsletters via email. However, you will have the choice to opt in or out of receiving such communications by indicating so at purchase. You will also be given the opportunity on every electronic communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not disclose any information which you submit via the website to any third parties without your consent (unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law).

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information you submit to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

We reserve the right to transfer ownership of the website (including personal information you submit) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of us, a subsidiary or line of business associated with us.

8. USE OF COOKIES

Generally, the cookies used on this Site can be categorised as follows:

1. Essential cookies 

Some cookies are essential for the operation of the Site. For example, some cookies allow us to identify registered users and ensure they can access their user accounts or use other services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing. Without these cookies, those services cannot be provided. Most of the essential cookies used for this Site are session cookies.

2. Performance Cookies 

Six Clicks utilises performance cookies to collect information about how you use our Site – e.g. which pages you visit and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our Site works, understand your interests and measure how effective our content is. 

The performance cookies used on this Site are either session or persistent cookies.

3. Functionality Cookies 

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences and provide enhanced, more personal features. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access your user account.

4. Third Party Cookies

Six Clicks uses Google Analytics to help it monitor the Site traffic (i.e. number of visitors, the pages they visit and the length of time spent on the Site). We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and provide support assistance on the Site. You are free to adjust your browser settings to block the use of third party cookies. This may have an effect on the functionality of the Site or parts thereof.

For more information on the applicable policies for the use of the third party cookies, please visit: 

http://www.eloqua.com/about/privacy/#Cookies
http://www.desk.com/privacy 
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ 

Your consent
By continuing to use this Site, you are agreeing to Six Clicks placing cookies on your computer or mobile device as set forth in this policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this Site, you must stop using the Site.

Withdraw your consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies using your internet browser settings. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please refer to the relevant section on deleting and blocking cookies described in this policy.

How to delete and block our cookies
You can accept, reject or remove cookies by adjusting your browser settings. You can adjust your browser settings by using the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. Please refer to the “help” function of your internet browser for more details on how to adjust your browser settings.

Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Additional useful information
For further information about cookies and online privacy matters, please refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Please note that third party external websites to which we provide links (over which we have no control and do not stand over in any way) may also use cookies.

9. INTERNET ADVERTISING

Third party vendors, such as Google, may show our ads on sites on the Internet. Third party vendors, such as Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Users can opt out of cookies used by Google for advertising. You can opt out by:

Opting out of DoubleClick cookies: Users can opt out of DoubleClick cookies by visiting the DART Ad-Serving and Search Cookie Opt-Out page.

Opting out of Google advertising cookies: Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies for advertising by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page.

Opting out of cookies from all participating advertisers: Users can opt out of third-party advertising cookies from a wide range of advertising services, including Google, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

10. SECURITY

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical, organisational and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly.

11. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This privacy statement and all issues regarding this website are governed by South African law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

12. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, our practices relating to this website or your dealing with this website you can contact us at the following address:

E-mail: info@sixclicks.co

13. GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Thank you for visiting our website.